Stop UK lies & corruption

Home » snoopers charter » Did your MP vote for mass surveillance?

Did your MP vote for mass surveillance?

The infamous Snoopers’ Charter (Investigatory Powers) is now law.  The majority of MPs taking part voted to allow the bulk interception of communications, equipment interference (hacking into your devices), and the retention and examination of bulk personal datasets.

Investigatory Powers Bill — Third Reading — Mass Surveillance7 Jun 2016 at 18:56
Find out how your MP voted here or scroll down to see a list.  If you’re unsure who your MP is then find out here.

They may tell you the Snoopers Charter is necessary to fight terrorism.  If it’s to fight terrorism you may want to ask your MP why this law permits sharing of your browsing history with: Welsh Ambulance ServicesCompetition and Markets AuthorityDepartment for Work and PensionsDepartment of HealthFood Standards Agency, Gambling Commission, Department for TransportFinancial Conduct AuthorityHealth and Safety Executive.

Full list here of who has access to your data under Investigatory Powers – see schedule 4

We have written to the above authorities asking why they need access to your private data. Their responses will be published below the graphic.  If you’ve written to your MP about this we will gladly publish their response.  Please email a copy of their letter to stopmpliesandpropaganda@gmail.com

pa-8865317

Competition and Markets Authority have informed us why they need your private data:
The Competition and Markets Authority (CMA) needs investigatory powers for the purpose of detecting and investigating criminal cartels. Cartels typically take the form of agreements between competitors to fix prices, share customers or markets, limit production or supply, or to rig bids for contracts. They are amongst the most egregious forms of anti-competitive conduct and are akin to complex fraud, involving secret arrangements that can operate over many years at the expense of consumers and taxpayers (as a result of higher prices and reduced choice). The cartel offence under the Enterprise Act 2002 is a serious crime, punishable on first conviction with up to five years’ imprisonment and/or an unlimited fine.

Cartels are almost always conducted in secret, with very little written documentation (or documentation that is fragmentary and susceptible to interpretation), making them very difficult to detect and prove. As such, the regulated use of investigatory powers plays a critical role in the CMA’s investigations.

Business Services (Northern Ireland) have informed us why they need access to your private data if you live in the UK.

Welsh Ambulance Services have informed us why they need access to your private data if you live in the UK.

Food Standards Agency have informed us why they need access to your private data if you live in the UK.

NHS Business Services Authority have informed us why they need access to your private data if you live in the UK.

Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service have informed us why they need your private data: “For the purpose of preventing death or injury or any damage to a person’s physical or mental health, or of mitigating any injury or damage to a person’s physical or mental health

Department for Work and Pensions have informed us why they need access to your private data. Although it remains to be seen if they will make use of your data to claim you’re fit for work or adversely affect any benefit that you’re in receipt of.

Gambling Commission have been helpful in their response as to why they need access to your private data.  Their provision of information contained a guide explaining the Operational case for the use of communications data by public authorities relating to all Government departments.

Department for Communities Northern Ireland have informed us why they need access to your private  data.

Department for the Economy (Northern Ireland) have informed us  why they need access to your private data.

Food Standards Scotland have informed us why they need access to your private data.

Financial Conduct Authority have informed us why they need access to your private data.

Scottish Fire and Rescue Service have responded to our question and while they did provide some information it was not what we asked for.  If it’s the same as Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service then the answer would be “For the purpose of preventing death or injury or any damage to a person’s physical or mental health, or of mitigating any injury or damage to a person’s physical or mental health

As you can see their use is nothing to do with preventing terrorism.

The more parties who have direct access to your Internet records the greater risk of them being leaked into the wrong hands.  A much better solution would have been to allow GCHQ and MI5 to pass specific information onto the above agencies and departments.

We are waiting for a press response from these departments as to why they need access to your data.  Board of Scottish Fire and Rescue ServicesHMRC, RAFHealth and Safety Executive, Department for TransportDepartment of Health.

Due to many requests we have published how your MP voted below…

Investigatory Powers BillThird ReadingMass Surveillance7 Jun 2016 at 18:56

Nigel Adams Selby and Ainsty Con (front bench) aye
Adam Afriyie Windsor Con aye
Peter Aldous Waveney Con (front bench) aye
Lucy Allan Telford Con (front bench) aye
Heidi Allen South Cambridgeshire Con (front bench) aye
David Amess Southend West Con (front bench) aye
Stuart Andrew Pudsey Con aye
Caroline Ansell Eastbourne Con (front bench) aye
Edward Argar Charnwood Con (front bench) aye
Victoria Atkins Louth and Horncastle Con (front bench) aye
Richard Bacon South Norfolk Con (front bench) aye
Steven Baker Wycombe Con (front bench) aye
Stephen Barclay North East Cambridgeshire Con (front bench) aye
John Baron Basildon and Billericay Con (front bench) aye
Guto Bebb Aberconwy Con (front bench) aye
Henry Bellingham North West Norfolk Con aye
Richard Benyon Newbury Con (front bench) aye
Paul Beresford Mole Valley Con (front bench) aye
Jake Berry Rossendale and Darwen Con (front bench) aye
James Berry Kingston and Surbiton Con (front bench) aye
Andrew Bingham High Peak Con (front bench) aye
Bob Blackman Harrow East Con (front bench) aye
Crispin Blunt Reigate Con (front bench) aye
Peter Bone Wellingborough Con (front bench) aye
Victoria Borwick Kensington Con (front bench) aye
Peter Bottomley Worthing West Con (front bench) aye
Karen Bradley Staffordshire Moorlands Con (front bench) aye
Graham Brady Altrincham and Sale West Con (front bench) aye
Julian Brazier Canterbury Con (front bench) aye
Andrew Bridgen North West Leicestershire Con (front bench) aye
Steve Brine Winchester Con aye
James Brokenshire Old Bexley and Sidcup Con (front bench) aye
Fiona Bruce Congleton Con (front bench) aye
Robert Buckland South Swindon Con (front bench) aye
Conor Burns Bournemouth West Con aye
Simon Burns Chelmsford Con aye
David Burrowes Enfield, Southgate Con (front bench) aye
Alun Cairns Vale of Glamorgan Con (front bench) aye
Neil Carmichael Stroud Con (front bench) aye
James Cartlidge South Suffolk Con (front bench) aye
Bill Cash Stone Con (front bench) aye
Maria Caulfield Lewes Con (front bench) aye
Alex Chalk Cheltenham Con (front bench) aye
Rehman Chishti Gillingham and Rainham Con aye
Christopher Chope Christchurch Con (front bench) aye
Jo Churchill Bury St Edmunds Con (front bench) aye
Kenneth Clarke Rushcliffe Con aye
James Cleverly Braintree Con (front bench) aye
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown The Cotswolds Con (front bench) aye
Therese Coffey Suffolk Coastal Con (front bench) aye
Damian Collins Folkestone and Hythe Con (front bench) aye
Oliver Colvile Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport Con (front bench) aye
Alberto Costa South Leicestershire Con (front bench) aye
Geoffrey Cox Torridge and West Devon Con aye
Stephen Crabb Preseli Pembrokeshire Con (front bench) aye
Chris Davies Brecon and Radnorshire Con (front bench) aye
David Davies Monmouth Con (front bench) aye
Mims Davies Eastleigh Con (front bench) aye
Jonathan Djanogly Huntingdon Con aye
Michelle Donelan Chippenham Con (front bench) aye
Oliver Dowden Hertsmere Con (front bench) aye
Jackie Doyle-Price Thurrock Con (front bench) aye
Richard Drax South Dorset Con (front bench) aye
Flick Drummond Portsmouth South Con (front bench) aye
Alan Duncan Rutland and Melton Con (front bench) aye
Iain Duncan Smith Chingford and Woodford Green Con aye
Philip Dunne Ludlow Con (front bench) aye
Michael Ellis Northampton North Con aye
Jane Ellison Battersea Con (front bench) aye
Charlie Elphicke Dover Con (front bench) aye
George Eustice Camborne and Redruth Con (front bench) aye
Graham Evans Weaver Vale Con aye
Nigel Evans Ribble Valley Con (front bench) aye
David Evennett Bexleyheath and Crayford Con (front bench) aye
Michael Fabricant Lichfield Con (front bench) aye
Michael Fallon Sevenoaks Con (front bench) aye
Suella Fernandes Fareham Con (front bench) aye
Mark Field Cities of London and Westminster Con aye
Kevin Foster Torbay Con (front bench) aye
Mark Francois Rayleigh and Wickford Con (front bench) aye
Lucy Frazer South East Cambridgeshire Con (front bench) aye
George Freeman Mid Norfolk Con (front bench) aye
Mike Freer Finchley and Golders Green Con aye
Richard Fuller Bedford Con (front bench) aye
Marcus Fysh Yeovil Con aye
Roger Gale North Thanet Con (front bench) aye
Edward Garnier Harborough Con aye
David Gauke South West Hertfordshire Con (front bench) aye
Nusrat Ghani Wealden Con (front bench) aye
Nick Gibb Bognor Regis and Littlehampton Con (front bench) aye
John Glen Salisbury Con (front bench) aye
Zac Goldsmith Richmond Park Con (front bench) aye
Michael Gove Surrey Heath Con (front bench) aye
Richard Graham Gloucester Con (front bench) aye
Helen Grant Maidstone and The Weald Con (front bench) aye
James Gray North Wiltshire Con (front bench) aye
Chris Grayling Epsom and Ewell Con (front bench) aye
Chris Green Bolton West Con (front bench) aye
Damian Green Ashford Con (front bench) aye
Dominic Grieve Beaconsfield Con (front bench) aye
Andrew Griffiths Burton Con aye
Ben Gummer Ipswich Con (front bench) aye
Sam Gyimah East Surrey Con (front bench) aye
Robert Halfon Harlow Con (front bench) aye
Luke Hall Thornbury and Yate Con (front bench) aye
Stephen Hammond Wimbledon Con (front bench) aye
Matthew Hancock West Suffolk Con (front bench) aye
Mark Harper Forest of Dean Con (front bench) aye
Richard Harrington Watford Con (front bench) aye
Rebecca Harris Castle Point Con (front bench) aye
Alan Haselhurst Saffron Walden Con (front bench) aye
John Hayes South Holland and The Deepings Con (front bench) aye
Oliver Heald North East Hertfordshire Con aye
James Heappey Wells Con (front bench) aye
Chris Heaton-Harris Daventry Con aye
Peter Heaton-Jones North Devon Con (front bench) aye
Gordon Henderson Sittingbourne and Sheppey Con aye
Damian Hinds East Hampshire Con (front bench) aye
Simon Hoare North Dorset Con (front bench) aye
George Hollingbery Meon Valley Con (front bench) aye
Kevin Hollinrake Thirsk and Malton Con (front bench) aye
Philip Hollobone Kettering Con (front bench) aye
Adam Holloway Gravesham Con (front bench) aye
Kris Hopkins Keighley Con (front bench) aye
Gerald Howarth Aldershot Con (front bench) aye
John Howell Henley Con (front bench) aye
Ben Howlett Bath Con (front bench) aye
Nigel Huddleston Mid Worcestershire Con (front bench) aye
Jeremy Hunt South West Surrey Con (front bench) aye
Nick Hurd Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner Con (front bench) aye
Stewart Jackson Peterborough Con (front bench) aye
Margot James Stourbridge Con (front bench) aye
Sajid Javid Bromsgrove Con (front bench) aye
Ranil Jayawardena North East Hampshire Con (front bench) aye
Andrea Jenkyns Morley and Outwood Con (front bench) aye
Robert Jenrick Newark Con aye
Boris Johnson Uxbridge and South Ruislip Con aye
Gareth Johnson Dartford Con aye
Jo Johnson Orpington Con (front bench) aye
Andrew Jones Harrogate and Knaresborough Con (front bench) aye
Marcus Jones Nuneaton Con (front bench) aye
Seema Kennedy South Ribble Con aye
Simon Kirby Brighton, Kemptown Con (front bench) aye
Greg Knight East Yorkshire Con aye
Julian Knight Solihull Con (front bench) aye
Mark Lancaster Milton Keynes North Con (front bench) aye
Pauline Latham Mid Derbyshire Con (front bench) aye
Phillip Lee Bracknell Con aye
Charlotte Leslie Bristol North West Con aye
Oliver Letwin West Dorset Con (front bench) aye
Julian Lewis New Forest East Con (front bench) aye
Ian Liddell-Grainger Bridgwater and West Somerset Con (front bench) aye
David Lidington Aylesbury Con (front bench) aye
Jack Lopresti Filton and Bradley Stoke Con (front bench) aye
Jonathan Lord Woking Con aye
Tim Loughton East Worthing and Shoreham Con (front bench) aye
Karen Lumley Redditch Con (front bench) aye
Craig Mackinlay South Thanet Con (front bench) aye
David Mackintosh Northampton South Con (front bench) aye
Anne Main St Albans Con (front bench) aye
Alan Mak Havant Con (front bench) aye
Kit Malthouse North West Hampshire Con aye
Scott Mann North Cornwall Con aye
Tania Mathias Twickenham Con (front bench) aye
Theresa May Maidenhead Con (front bench) aye
Paul Maynard Blackpool North and Cleveleys Con aye
Jason McCartney Colne Valley Con (front bench) aye
Karl McCartney Lincoln Con (front bench) aye
Mark Menzies Fylde Con (front bench) aye
Johnny Mercer Plymouth, Moor View Con (front bench) aye
Huw Merriman Bexhill and Battle Con (front bench) aye
Stephen Metcalfe South Basildon and East Thurrock Con aye
Maria Miller Basingstoke Con (front bench) aye
Amanda Milling Cannock Chase Con (front bench) aye
Nigel Mills Amber Valley Con (front bench) aye
Anne Milton Guildford Con (front bench) aye
Andrew Mitchell Sutton Coldfield Con aye
Penny Mordaunt Portsmouth North Con (front bench) aye
Anne Marie Morris Newton Abbot Con aye
David Morris Morecambe and Lunesdale Con aye
James Morris Halesowen and Rowley Regis Con aye
Wendy Morton Aldridge-Brownhills Con (front bench) aye
David Mowat Warrington South Con (front bench) aye
David Mundell Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale Con (front bench) aye
Sheryll Murray South East Cornwall Con aye
Andrew Murrison South West Wiltshire Con (front bench) aye
Bob Neill Bromley and Chislehurst Con (front bench) aye
Sarah Newton Truro and Falmouth Con (front bench) aye
Caroline Nokes Romsey and Southampton North Con (front bench) aye
David Nuttall Bury North Con (front bench) aye
Matthew Offord Hendon Con aye
Guy Opperman Hexham Con (front bench) aye
Mark Pawsey Rugby Con aye
Mike Penning Hemel Hempstead Con (front bench) aye
John Penrose Weston-Super-Mare Con (front bench) aye
Andrew Percy Brigg and Goole Con (front bench) aye
Claire Perry Devizes Con (front bench) aye
Stephen Phillips Sleaford and North Hykeham Con (front bench) aye
Chris Philp Croydon South Con (front bench) aye
Christopher Pincher Tamworth Con (front bench) aye
Daniel Poulter Central Suffolk and North Ipswich Con (front bench) aye
Victoria Prentis Banbury Con (front bench) aye
Mark Prisk Hertford and Stortford Con (front bench) aye
Mark Pritchard The Wrekin Con (front bench) aye
Tom Pursglove Corby Con aye
Jeremy Quin Horsham Con (front bench) aye
Will Quince Colchester Con (front bench) aye
Dominic Raab Esher and Walton Con (front bench) aye
John Redwood Wokingham Con aye
Jacob Rees-Mogg North East Somerset Con (front bench) aye
Laurence Robertson Tewkesbury Con (front bench) aye
Mary Robinson Cheadle Con (front bench) aye
Andrew Rosindell Romford Con (front bench) aye
David Rutley Macclesfield Con aye
Antoinette Sandbach Eddisbury Con (front bench) aye
Paul Scully Sutton and Cheam Con (front bench) aye
Andrew Selous South West Bedfordshire Con (front bench) aye
Grant Shapps Welwyn Hatfield Con aye
Alok Sharma Reading West Con aye
Alec Shelbrooke Elmet and Rothwell Con (front bench) aye
Keith Simpson Broadland Con (front bench) aye
Chris Skidmore Kingswood Con aye
Chloe Smith Norwich North Con aye
Henry Smith Crawley Con aye
Julian Smith Skipton and Ripon Con (front bench) aye
Royston Smith Southampton, Itchen Con aye
Anna Soubry Broxtowe Con (front bench) aye
Caroline Spelman Meriden Con (front bench) aye
Mark Spencer Sherwood Con aye
John Stevenson Carlisle Con (front bench) aye
Bob Stewart Beckenham Con (front bench) aye
Iain Stewart Milton Keynes South Con (front bench) aye
Rory Stewart Penrith and The Border Con (front bench) aye
Mel Stride Central Devon Con (front bench) aye
Graham Stuart Beverley and Holderness Con aye
Julian Sturdy York Outer Con (front bench) aye
Desmond Swayne New Forest West Con (front bench) aye
Hugo Swire East Devon Con (front bench) aye
Robert Syms Poole Con aye
Derek Thomas St Ives Con (front bench) aye
Maggie Throup Erewash Con (front bench) aye
Edward Timpson Crewe and Nantwich Con (front bench) aye
Kelly Tolhurst Rochester and Strood Con (front bench) aye
Justin Tomlinson North Swindon Con (front bench) aye
Michael Tomlinson Mid Dorset and North Poole Con aye
Craig Tracey North Warwickshire Con (front bench) aye
David Tredinnick Bosworth Con aye
Elizabeth Truss South West Norfolk Con (front bench) aye
Thomas Tugendhat Tonbridge and Malling Con (front bench) aye
Andrew Turner Isle of Wight Con (front bench) aye
Shailesh Vara North West Cambridgeshire Con (front bench) aye
Martin Vickers Cleethorpes Con (front bench) aye
Theresa Villiers Chipping Barnet Con (front bench) aye
Robin Walker Worcester Con (front bench) aye
Ben Wallace Wyre and Preston North Con (front bench) aye
David Warburton Somerton and Frome Con aye
Matt Warman Boston and Skegness Con (front bench) aye
Helen Whately Faversham and Mid Kent Con (front bench) aye
Heather Wheeler South Derbyshire Con (front bench) aye
Chris White Warwick and Leamington Con (front bench) aye
Craig Whittaker Calder Valley Con aye
John Whittingdale Maldon Con (front bench) aye
Bill Wiggin North Herefordshire Con (front bench) aye
Craig Williams Cardiff North Con (front bench) aye
Gavin Williamson South Staffordshire Con aye
Sarah Wollaston Totnes Con (front bench) aye
Mike Wood Dudley South Con aye
William Wragg Hazel Grove Con (front bench) aye
Jeremy Wright Kenilworth and Southam Con (front bench) aye
Nadhim Zahawi Stratford-on-Avon Con (front bench) aye
Daniel Kawczynski Shrewsbury and Atcham Con (front bench) abstain
Harriett Baldwin West Worcestershire Con (front bench) absent
Gavin Barwell Croydon Central Con (front bench) absent
Nicola Blackwood Oxford West and Abingdon Con (front bench) absent
Nicholas Boles Grantham and Stamford Con (front bench) absent
Alistair Burt North East Bedfordshire Con (front bench) absent
David Cameron Witney Con (front bench) absent
Greg Clark Tunbridge Wells Con (front bench) absent
Tracey Crouch Chatham and Aylesford Con (front bench) absent
Byron Davies Gower Con (front bench) absent
Glyn Davies Montgomeryshire Con (front bench) absent
James Davies Vale of Clwyd Con (front bench) absent
Philip Davies Shipley Con (front bench) absent
David Davis Haltemprice and Howden Con absent
Caroline Dinenage Gosport Con (front bench) absent
Nadine Dorries Mid Bedfordshire Con (front bench) absent
Steve Double St Austell and Newquay Con (front bench) absent
James Duddridge Rochford and Southend East Con (front bench) absent
Tobias Ellwood Bournemouth East Con (front bench) absent
Liam Fox North Somerset Con absent
Mark Garnier Wyre Forest Con (front bench) absent
Cheryl Gillan Chesham and Amersham Con (front bench) absent
Robert Goodwill Scarborough and Whitby Con (front bench) absent
Justine Greening Putney Con (front bench) absent
Philip Hammond Runnymede and Weybridge Con (front bench) absent
Greg Hands Chelsea and Fulham Con (front bench) absent
Simon Hart Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire Con (front bench) absent
Nick Herbert Arundel and South Downs Con absent
Bernard Jenkin Harwich and North Essex Con (front bench) absent
David Jones Clwyd West Con (front bench) absent
Kwasi Kwarteng Spelthorne Con (front bench) absent
Eleanor Laing Epping Forest Con (front bench) absent
Andrea Leadsom South Northamptonshire Con (front bench) absent
Jeremy Lefroy Stafford Con (front bench) absent
Edward Leigh Gainsborough Con (front bench) absent
Brandon Lewis Great Yarmouth Con (front bench) absent
Peter Lilley Hitchin and Harpenden Con (front bench) absent
Patrick McLoughlin Derbyshire Dales Con (front bench) absent
Stephen McPartland Stevenage Con absent
Nicky Morgan Loughborough Con (front bench) absent
Jesse Norman Hereford and South Herefordshire Con (front bench) absent
George Osborne Tatton Con (front bench) absent
Neil Parish Tiverton and Honiton Con (front bench) absent
Priti Patel Witham Con (front bench) absent
Owen Paterson North Shropshire Con absent
Eric Pickles Brentwood and Ongar Con absent
Rebecca Pow Taunton Deane Con (front bench) absent
Amber Rudd Hastings and Rye Con (front bench) absent
Nicholas Soames Mid Sussex Con absent
Amanda Solloway Derby North Con (front bench) absent
Andrew Stephenson Pendle Con absent
Gary Streeter South West Devon Con (front bench) absent
Rishi Sunak Richmond (Yorks) Con (front bench) absent
Anne-Marie Trevelyan Berwick-upon-Tweed Con (front bench) absent
Andrew Tyrie Chichester Con (front bench) absent
Ed Vaizey Wantage Con (front bench) absent
Charles Walker Broxbourne Con (front bench) absent
Angela Watkinson Hornchurch and Upminster Con absent
James Wharton Stockton South Con (front bench) absent
Rob Wilson Reading East Con (front bench) absent
Gregory Campbell East Londonderry DUP (front bench) aye
Nigel Dodds Belfast North DUP (front bench) aye
Jeffrey M. Donaldson Lagan Valley DUP (front bench) aye
Ian Paisley Jnr North Antrim DUP (front bench) aye
Gavin Robinson Belfast East DUP (front bench) aye
Jim Shannon Strangford DUP (front bench) aye
David Simpson Upper Bann DUP (front bench) aye
Sammy Wilson East Antrim DUP (front bench) aye
Caroline Lucas Brighton, Pavilion Green (front bench) no
Sylvia Hermon North Down Independent (front bench) aye
Natalie McGarry Glasgow East whilst Independent no
Michelle Thomson Edinburgh West whilst Independent (front bench) no
Debbie Abrahams Oldham East and Saddleworth Lab (minister) aye
Heidi Alexander Lewisham East Lab (minister) aye
Rushanara Ali Bethnal Green and Bow Lab (minister) aye
Graham Allen Nottingham North Lab aye
David Anderson Blaydon Lab (minister) aye
Jon Ashworth Leicester South Lab (minister) aye
Ian Austin Dudley North Lab (minister) aye
Adrian Bailey West Bromwich West Lab (minister) aye
Kevin Barron Rother Valley Lab (minister) aye
Margaret Beckett Derby South Lab (minister) aye
Luciana Berger Liverpool, Wavertree Lab (minister) aye
Clive Betts Sheffield South East Lab (minister) aye
Tom Blenkinsop Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland Lab (minister) aye
Paul Blomfield Sheffield Central Lab (minister) aye
Ben Bradshaw Exeter Lab (minister) aye
Kevin Brennan Cardiff West Lab (minister) aye
Lyn Brown West Ham Lab (minister) aye
Nick Brown Newcastle upon Tyne East Lab (minister) aye
Chris Bryant Rhondda Lab (minister) aye
Richard Burden Birmingham, Northfield Lab (minister) aye
Andy Burnham Leigh Lab (minister) aye
Dawn Butler Brent Central Lab aye
Ruth Cadbury Brentford and Isleworth Lab (minister) aye
Alan Campbell Tynemouth Lab (minister) aye
Sarah Champion Rotherham Lab (minister) aye
Vernon Coaker Gedling Lab (minister) aye
Ann Coffey Stockport Lab aye
Julie Cooper Burnley Lab (minister) aye
Yvette Cooper Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford Lab aye
Jo Cox Batley and Spen Lab aye
Neil Coyle Bermondsey and Old Southwark Lab (minister) aye
Stella Creasy Walthamstow Lab (minister) aye
Jon Cruddas Dagenham and Rainham Lab aye
John Cryer Leyton and Wanstead Lab (minister) aye
Alex Cunningham Stockton North Lab (minister) aye
Jim Cunningham Coventry South Lab (minister) aye
Nicholas Dakin Scunthorpe Lab (minister) aye
Simon Danczuk Rochdale Lab aye
Geraint Davies Swansea West Lab (minister) aye
Stephen Doughty Cardiff South and Penarth Lab (minister) aye
Jim Dowd Lewisham West and Penge Lab (minister) aye
Peter Dowd Bootle Lab aye
Jack Dromey Birmingham, Erdington Lab (minister) aye
Maria Eagle Garston and Halewood Lab (minister) aye
Clive Efford Eltham Lab (minister) aye
Julie Elliott Sunderland Central Lab (minister) aye
Louise Ellman Liverpool, Riverside Lab (minister) aye
Chris Elmore Ogmore Lab aye
Bill Esterson Sefton Central Lab (minister) aye
Chris Evans Islwyn Lab (minister) aye
Paul Farrelly Newcastle-under-Lyme Lab (minister) aye
Jim Fitzpatrick Poplar and Limehouse Lab (minister) aye
Rob Flello Stoke-on-Trent South Lab (minister) aye
Caroline Flint Don Valley Lab (minister) aye
Paul Flynn Newport West Lab (minister) aye
Yvonne Fovargue Makerfield Lab (minister) aye
Vicky Foxcroft Lewisham, Deptford Lab (minister) aye
Gill Furniss Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough Lab aye
Mike Gapes Ilford South Lab (minister) aye
Mary Glindon North Tyneside Lab (minister) aye
Helen Goodman Bishop Auckland Lab (minister) aye
Kate Green Stretford and Urmston Lab (minister) aye
Lilian Greenwood Nottingham South Lab (minister) aye
Nia Griffith Llanelli Lab (minister) aye
Andrew Gwynne Denton and Reddish Lab (minister) aye
Louise Haigh Sheffield, Heeley Lab (minister) aye
Fabian Hamilton Leeds North East Lab (minister) aye
David Hanson Delyn Lab (minister) aye
Harriet Harman Camberwell and Peckham Lab (minister) aye
Carolyn Harris Swansea East Lab (minister) aye
Helen Hayes Dulwich and West Norwood Lab (minister) aye
Sue Hayman Workington Lab (minister) aye
Mark Hendrick Preston Lab (minister) aye
Stephen Hepburn Jarrow Lab (minister) aye
Meg Hillier Hackney South and Shoreditch Lab (minister) aye
Sharon Hodgson Washington and Sunderland West Lab (minister) aye
Kelvin Hopkins Luton North Lab (minister) aye
George Howarth Knowsley Lab (minister) aye
Tristram Hunt Stoke-on-Trent Central Lab aye
Rupa Huq Ealing Central and Acton Lab (minister) aye
Dan Jarvis Barnsley Central Lab aye
Diana R. Johnson Kingston upon Hull North Lab (minister) aye
Gerald Jones Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney Lab (minister) aye
Graham Jones Hyndburn Lab aye
Helen Jones Warrington North Lab (minister) aye
Kevan Jones North Durham Lab aye
Susan Elan Jones Clwyd South Lab (minister) aye
Mike Kane Wythenshawe and Sale East Lab (minister) aye
Barbara Keeley Worsley and Eccles South Lab (minister) aye
Liz Kendall Leicester West Lab (minister) aye
Peter Kyle Hove Lab (minister) aye
Chris Leslie Nottingham East Lab aye
Emma Lewell-Buck South Shields Lab (minister) aye
Rebecca Long-Bailey Salford and Eccles Lab (minister) aye
Holly Lynch Halifax Lab (minister) aye
Fiona Mactaggart Slough Lab (minister) aye
Khalid Mahmood Birmingham, Perry Barr Lab aye
Shabana Mahmood Birmingham, Ladywood Lab aye
Seema Malhotra Feltham and Heston Lab (minister) aye
Rob Marris Wolverhampton South West Lab (minister) aye
Gordon Marsden Blackpool South Lab (minister) aye
Rachael Maskell York Central Lab (minister) aye
Chris Matheson City of Chester Lab (minister) aye
Steve McCabe Birmingham, Selly Oak Lab (minister) aye
Kerry McCarthy Bristol East Lab (minister) aye
Siobhain McDonagh Mitcham and Morden Lab (minister) aye
Andy McDonald Middlesbrough Lab (minister) aye
John Martin McDonnell Hayes and Harlington Lab (minister) aye
Liz McInnes Heywood and Middleton Lab (minister) aye
Jim McMahon Oldham West and Royton Lab (minister) aye
Alan Meale Mansfield Lab (minister) aye
Ian Mearns Gateshead Lab (minister) aye
Ed Miliband Doncaster North Lab aye
Madeleine Moon Bridgend Lab (minister) aye
Jessica Morden Newport East Lab (minister) aye
Grahame Morris Easington Lab (minister) aye
Ian Murray Edinburgh South Lab (minister) aye
Melanie Onn Great Grimsby Lab (minister) aye
Chi Onwurah Newcastle upon Tyne Central Lab (minister) aye
Kate Osamor Edmonton Lab (minister) aye
Teresa Pearce Erith and Thamesmead Lab (minister) aye
Matthew Pennycook Greenwich and Woolwich Lab (minister) aye
Toby Perkins Chesterfield Lab (minister) aye
Bridget Phillipson Houghton and Sunderland South Lab (minister) aye
Steve Pound Ealing North Lab (minister) aye
Lucy Powell Manchester Central Lab (minister) aye
Yasmin Qureshi Bolton South East Lab (minister) aye
Angela Rayner Ashton-under-Lyne Lab (minister) aye
Jamie Reed Copeland Lab (minister) aye
Steve Reed Croydon North Lab (minister) aye
Christina Rees Neath Lab aye
Jonathan Reynolds Stalybridge and Hyde Lab (minister) aye
Geoffrey Robinson Coventry North West Lab aye
Steve Rotheram Liverpool, Walton Lab aye
Naseem Shah Bradford West Lab (minister) aye
Barry Sheerman Huddersfield Lab aye
Paula Sherriff Dewsbury Lab (minister) aye
Andrew Slaughter Hammersmith Lab (minister) aye
Ruth Smeeth Stoke-on-Trent North Lab (minister) aye
Andrew Smith Oxford East Lab (minister) aye
Cat Smith Lancaster and Fleetwood Lab (minister) aye
Jeff Smith Manchester, Withington Lab (minister) aye
Owen Smith Pontypridd Lab (minister) aye
Karin Smyth Bristol South Lab (minister) aye
John Spellar Warley Lab (minister) aye
Keir Starmer Holborn and St Pancras Lab (minister) aye
Jo Stevens Cardiff Central Lab (minister) aye
Wes Streeting Ilford North Lab (minister) aye
Mark Tami Alyn and Deeside Lab (minister) aye
Gareth Thomas Harrow West Lab (minister) aye
Nick Thomas-Symonds Torfaen Lab (minister) aye
Stephen Timms East Ham Lab (minister) aye
Jon Trickett Hemsworth Lab (minister) aye
Anna Turley Redcar Lab (minister) aye
Derek Twigg Halton Lab (minister) aye
Stephen Twigg Liverpool, West Derby Lab (minister) aye
Keith Vaz Leicester East Lab (minister) aye
Valerie Vaz Walsall South Lab (minister) aye
Tom Watson West Bromwich East Lab (minister) aye
Catherine West Hornsey and Wood Green Lab (minister) aye
Alan Whitehead Southampton, Test Lab (minister) aye
Rosie Winterton Doncaster Central Lab (minister) aye
Iain Wright Hartlepool Lab (minister) aye
Daniel Zeichner Cambridge Lab (minister) aye
Dennis Skinner Bolsover Lab no
David Winnick Walsall North Lab (minister) no
Diane Abbott Hackney North and Stoke Newington Lab (minister) absent
Hilary Benn Leeds Central Lab (minister) absent
Roberta Blackman-Woods City of Durham Lab (minister) absent
Karen Buck Westminster North Lab (minister) absent
Richard Burgon Leeds East Lab (minister) absent
Liam Byrne Birmingham, Hodge Hill Lab absent
Ronnie Campbell Blyth Valley Lab absent
Jenny Chapman Darlington Lab (minister) absent
Ann Clwyd Cynon Valley Lab (minister) absent
Rosie Cooper West Lancashire Lab absent
Jeremy Corbyn Islington North Lab (minister) absent
David Crausby Bolton North East Lab (minister) absent
Mary Creagh Wakefield Lab (minister) absent
Judith Cummins Bradford South Lab (minister) absent
Wayne David Caerphilly Lab (minister) absent
Gloria De Piero Ashfield Lab (minister) absent
Thangam Debbonaire Bristol West Lab (minister) absent
Michael Dugher Barnsley East Lab absent
Angela Eagle Wallasey Lab (minister) absent
Natascha Engel North East Derbyshire Lab (minister) absent
Frank Field Birkenhead Lab (minister) absent
Colleen Fletcher Coventry North East Lab absent
Barry Gardiner Brent North Lab (minister) absent
Pat Glass North West Durham Lab (minister) absent
Roger Godsiff Birmingham, Hall Green Lab absent
Margaret Greenwood Wirral West Lab (minister) absent
John Healey Wentworth and Dearne Lab (minister) absent
Margaret Hodge Barking Lab absent
Kate Hoey Vauxhall Lab (minister) absent
Kate Hollern Blackburn Lab (minister) absent
Lindsay Hoyle Chorley Lab (minister) absent
Imran Hussain Bradford East Lab (minister) absent
Alan Johnson Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle Lab absent
Gerald Kaufman Manchester, Gorton Lab (minister) absent
Stephen Kinnock Aberavon Lab (minister) absent
David Lammy Tottenham Lab (minister) absent
Ian Lavery Wansbeck Lab (minister) absent
Clive Lewis Norwich South Lab (minister) absent
Ivan Lewis Bury South Lab absent
Ian Lucas Wrexham Lab (minister) absent
Justin Madders Ellesmere Port and Neston Lab (minister) absent
John Mann Bassetlaw Lab (minister) absent
Pat McFadden Wolverhampton South East Lab absent
Conor McGinn St Helens North Lab (minister) absent
Alison McGovern Wirral South Lab (minister) absent
Catherine McKinnell Newcastle upon Tyne North Lab (minister) absent
Lisa Nandy Wigan Lab (minister) absent
Albert Owen Ynys Môn Lab (minister) absent
Jess Phillips Birmingham, Yardley Lab (minister) absent
Rachel Reeves Leeds West Lab (minister) absent
Emma Reynolds Wolverhampton North East Lab (minister) absent
Marie Rimmer St Helens South and Whiston Lab (minister) absent
Joan Ryan Enfield North Lab (minister) absent
Virendra Sharma Ealing, Southall Lab (minister) absent
Gavin Shuker Luton South Lab (minister) absent
Tulip Siddiq Hampstead and Kilburn Lab absent
Angela Smith Penistone and Stocksbridge Lab (minister) absent
Nick Smith Blaenau Gwent Lab (minister) absent
Graham Stringer Blackley and Broughton Lab (minister) absent
Gisela Stuart Birmingham, Edgbaston Lab (minister) absent
Emily Thornberry Islington South and Finsbury Lab (minister) absent
Karl Turner Kingston upon Hull East Lab (minister) absent
Chuka Umunna Streatham Lab (minister) absent
Phil Wilson Sedgefield Lab (minister) absent
John Woodcock Barrow and Furness Lab absent
Tom Brake Carshalton and Wallington LDem (front bench) no
Alistair Carmichael Orkney and Shetland LDem (front bench) no
Nick Clegg Sheffield, Hallam LDem no
Tim Farron Westmorland and Lonsdale LDem (front bench) no
Norman Lamb North Norfolk LDem (front bench) no
Greg Mulholland Leeds North West LDem (front bench) no
John Pugh Southport LDem (front bench) no
Mark Williams Ceredigion LDem (front bench) no
Jonathan Edwards Carmarthen East and Dinefwr PC (front bench) no
Liz Saville-Roberts Dwyfor Meirionnydd PC (front bench) no
Hywel Williams Arfon PC (front bench) no
Mark Durkan Foyle SDLP no
Margaret Ritchie South Down SDLP (front bench) no
Alasdair McDonnell Belfast South SDLP (front bench) absent
Mickey Brady Newry and Armagh SF absent
Pat Doherty West Tyrone SF absent
Paul Maskey Belfast West SF absent
Francie Molloy Mid Ulster SF absent
Tasmina AhmedSheikh Ochil and South Perthshire SNP (front bench) no
Richard Arkless Dumfries and Galloway SNP (front bench) no
Hannah Bardell Livingston SNP (front bench) no
Mhairi Black Paisley and Renfrewshire South SNP (front bench) no
Kirsty Blackman Aberdeen North SNP (front bench) no
Phil Boswell Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill SNP no
Deidre Brock Edinburgh North and Leith SNP (front bench) no
Alan Brown Kilmarnock and Loudoun SNP no
Lisa Cameron East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow SNP (front bench) no
Douglas Chapman Dunfermline and West Fife SNP (front bench) no
Joanna Cherry Edinburgh South West SNP (front bench) no
Ronnie Cowan Inverclyde SNP (front bench) no
Angela Crawley Lanark and Hamilton East SNP (front bench) no
Martyn Day Linlithgow and East Falkirk SNP (front bench) no
Martin Docherty West Dunbartonshire SNP no
Stuart Donaldson West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine SNP no
Marion Fellows Motherwell and Wishaw SNP (front bench) no
Margaret Ferrier Rutherglen and Hamilton West SNP (front bench) no
Stephen Gethins North East Fife SNP (front bench) no
Patricia Gibson North Ayrshire and Arran SNP (front bench) no
Patrick Grady Glasgow North SNP (front bench) no
Peter Grant Glenrothes SNP (front bench) no
Neil Gray Airdrie and Shotts SNP (front bench) no
Drew Hendry Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey SNP (front bench) no
Stewart Hosie Dundee East SNP (front bench) no
George Kerevan East Lothian SNP (front bench) no
Calum Kerr Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk SNP (front bench) no
Chris Law Dundee West SNP (front bench) no
Angus MacNeil Na h-Eileanan an Iar SNP (front bench) no
Callum McCaig Aberdeen South SNP (front bench) no
Stewart McDonald Glasgow South SNP (front bench) no
Stuart McDonald Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East SNP (front bench) no
Anne McLaughlin Glasgow North East SNP (front bench) no
John McNally Falkirk SNP (front bench) no
Carol Monaghan Glasgow North West SNP (front bench) no
Roger Mullin Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath SNP (front bench) no
Gavin Newlands Paisley and Renfrewshire North SNP no
John Nicolson East Dunbartonshire SNP (front bench) no
Brendan O’Hara Argyll and Bute SNP (front bench) no
Kirsten Oswald East Renfrewshire SNP (front bench) no
Steven Paterson Stirling SNP no Angus Robertson Moray SNP (front bench) no
Alex Salmond Gordon SNP (front bench) no
Tommy Sheppard Edinburgh East SNP (front bench) no
Chris Stephens Glasgow South West SNP no
Alison Thewliss Glasgow Central SNP (front bench) no
Owen Thompson Midlothian SNP (front bench) no
Michael Weir Angus SNP (front bench) no
Eilidh Whiteford Banff and Buchan SNP (front bench) no
Philippa Whitford Central Ayrshire SNP (front bench) no
Corri Wilson Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock SNP no
Pete Wishart Perth and North Perthshire SNP (front bench) no
Ian Blackford Ross, Skye and Lochaber SNP (front bench) absent
Paul Monaghan Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross SNP (front bench) absent
John Bercow Buckingham Speaker (front bench) absent
Douglas Carswell Clacton UKIP absent
Tom Elliott Fermanagh and South Tyrone UUP aye
Danny Kinahan South Antrim UUP (front bench) aye

Advertisements

4 Comments

  1. Tog says:

    Reblogged this on sideshowtog.

    Like

  2. […] Source: Did your MP vote for mass surveillance? […]

    Like

  3. […] list of departments and authorities completely unrelated to preventing terrorism which we named in this article to whom they are also giving your data […]

    Like

  4. […] We previously exposed this Tory Government’s lie about the Snooper’s Charter existing to….  They are handing your data to all and sundry including the Welsh Ambulance service. […]

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: